DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY NOTICE

Please read this policy carefully as it sets out how and why Drayson Law Limited uses your personal data, pursuant to the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions about this policy or don’t agree with it, please contact us.

Please note that we may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

1. WHO IS DRAYSON LAW LIMITED?

Drayson Law Limited is an English law firm authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority in the United Kingdom, registration number 484950. The firm is a member of the Law Society of England and Wales.

Drayson Law Limited is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z1280586.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY DRAYSON LAW LIMITED COLLECT?

  • your name and contact details;
  • details of your business and personal circumstances;
  • communications with you, and advice/information provided;
  • financial details;
  • information confirming your identity and those of your directors and shareholders;
  • personal data of your staff, customers, suppliers and other contacts; and other business information.

Please note that we do not collect or process ‘sensitive personal data’ unless it is relevant or incidental to the service we provide to you. Examples of circumstances in which this may apply include, but are not limited to: instances where documentation relating to your identity reveal racial or ethnic origin or it may be possible that steps taken to ensure non-discrimination involve the use of sensitive personal data.

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

In most cases, the personal data will be collected from you directly.

If you visit our website we will only collect personal data if you complete the ‘Send us a Message’ form accessed via the ‘Contact’ tab on the website. We do not use cookies on our website.

If you contact us in any other manner (e.g. by telephone, post or email) we may collect your communication in hard or electronic copy. The personal data thereby collected will be retained by us, only for as long as is necessary, in order for us to keep records of our communications with you and to facilitate the handling of your enquiry.

We may also collect information from other people within your business or your business contacts and from publicly available sources such as Companies House.

Sometimes we may collect personal data from you which relates to other individuals (such as your staff, customers, suppliers, directors, shareholders etc.). You should ensure that such individuals are aware that their details are being disclosed to, and being processed, by us (unless not required by the Data Protection Act 1998 or any other relevant legislation).

4. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

In order to:

  • Communicate with you in relation to your legal and business queries and provide you with legal services linked to these queries;
  • Manage and maintain our records of business communications;
  • Implement client engagement and risk management procedures;
  • Ensure and monitor non-discrimination;
  • Comply with regulations to prevent and detect fraud and other illegal activity;
  • Investigate complaints, or protect or enforce our legal rights;
  • Manage business transactions including any that might relate to the acquisition of Drayson Law’s business;
  • Comply with regulatory and other legal obligations, including those of the Solicitors Regulation Authority;
  • Provide you with marketing materials (by email, post or telephone). We would only do this if it is relevant to the matters with which we are currently, or have previously, helped you – or otherwise with your consent.

5. TO WHOM MAY WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Regulatory and professional bodies (including the Solicitors Regulation Authority and HMRC) and law enforcement authorities;
  • Our service providers and professional advisors;
  • Any purchaser or potential purchaser of Drayson Law Limited (on terms of confidentiality);
  • Any other third parties where required by law.

6. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you would like to obtain a copy of any personal data which we hold about you, please send a request by email or by post to Data Protection Officer: admin@draysonlaw.com. We may charge a fee of £10 to cover the cost involved on our part.

Please note that you have the right, in certain circumstances, to object to Drayson Law Limited processing your personal data or to request that your personal data is corrected or deleted.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

(a) Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Please note that, given the nature of the Internet, data sent by email is not completely secure from unauthorised access or misuse.
(b) Links to other websites
Our website or marketing email messages sometimes include links to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website/marketing email message, we cannot be held responsible for the content of other websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

8. QUESTIONS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any queries regarding how we process your personal data please contact us or email us on:admin@draysonlaw.com.

Alternatively you may write to us:

Drayson Law Limited
Blythe Valley Innovation Centre,
Central Boulevard,
Blythe Valley Park,
Solihull,
B90 8AJ.